Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Board Teams Resources Calendars Registration Tournaments Sponsors
Bierstube

Home

PHILOSOPHY/MISSION STATEMENT
The goal of Tartan Area Youth Hockey is to develop skilled hockey players;
to stress good sportsmanship and fair play;
to teach each participant to accept both victory and defeat graciously.
We strive to give each player the opportunity to participate to the best of his/her ability.



Mite Jamboree Raffle Winners

Raffle Winners:

  • 4 WILD TICKETS: LEO MILAN
  • 32" LCD HD TV: JOHN ELLINGSEN
  • SHOOTING TARP: KRIS LASZLO
  • DONNY BEAUPRE JERSEY : RONALD GROSS
  • KNEE HOCKEY : HOLLY ROME & MARSHALL AHN

Congratulations Peewee A

Congratulations to the Peewee A team for winning the regions championship and advancing to the state tournament.


Mite/8U Jamboree

Come join the fun and cheer out our future stars at the Mite/8U Jamboree Feb 27 - Mar 1.  There will be raffle prizes, walking tacos, chuck-a-puck, cotton candy and a whole lot of fun.  See flyer below for game times.


Congratulations

Congratulations to the following teams for advancing to regions:

  • Peewee A
  • 14U A
  • 12U A
  • 12U B Blue

We are all cheering for you and wish you luck!!


Coach Evaluations

Coach evaluations are now being accepted.  These evaluations are used in coach selection next season and to help coaches become better coaches.  Please select the link below to fill out an evaluation for each of your players teams.


Board Nominations

Nominations for the following board positions will be taken at the March TAYHA Board meeting:

  • President
  • Secretary
  • Director-at-Large (2 positions available)

The March board meeting will be held at 7:00 pm on March 9 in the Blue Line Room at Tartan Arena.  This will be the first order of business.  You do not need to be present to be nominated and you can nominate yourself.


2015 Silver Plate Dinner

Thank you to the following businesses for supporting the Tartan Youth Hockey Silver Plate Dinner. Please support the businesses that support Tartan Youth Hockey.

Buffalo Wild Wings The Bulldog Commercial Utilities, Inc. Craft
Cub - Oakdale Cub - Stillwater Chris and Rob’s Cowboy Jack’s
DeGidio’s Dick’s Sporting Goods Exceed Hockey Famous Dave’s – Stillwater
Gator’s Liquors Green Mill Hilton - Oakdale Jersey’s Bar and Grill
Jimmy’s Kowalski’s - Stillwater Lake Elmo Bank Lumberyard
Mama’s Pizza Mancini’s Merit Chevrolet Minnesota Twins
Minnesota Vikings Minnesota Wild Pediatric Dentistry Punch Pizza
Ray J’s – Woodbury Rocco’s Pizza Saint Paul Saints Sak’s
Sam’s Club - Woodbury Sgt Pepper’s Sheraton Woodbury Strauss Skates
Sunray Lanes Target - Oakdale The Tavern - Woodbury Top Dog Hockey
Wal-Mart Wild Bill’s Woodbury Café  

Congratulations 10U A

Congratulations to the 10U A team for taking 3rd place in the Brainerd Invitational Tournament.


First Student Winners

Congratulations to our student athletes. 
 
For our prize winners, the Girls Director will be giving the prizes to the coaches to disburse.  For the boys, please come to the concession stand on Saturday from 10:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. and see Stacey to collect your prizes.
 
Thank you for participating.
Stacey


Congratulations 12U B Blue

Congratulations to the 12U B Blue team for taking 1st place in the Woodbury Sweetheart Classic Tournament.


Congratulations Squirt A

Congratulations to the Squirt A team for taking 1st place in the Faribault Tournament.


Congratulations Squirt C

Congratulations to the Squirt C team for taking 1st place in the Tartan Cup Tournament.


Congratulations Peewee B2

Congratulations to the Peewee B2 team for taking 2nd place in the Mora tournament.


Congratulations Squirt C

Congratulations to the Squirt C team for fighting frost bite and taking 2nd place in the St Mary's Point Tournament.


Girls Hockey Day Raffle Winners

Raffle Winners:  

  • Movie Basket - Julie Cronk
  • Girly Basket - Katelyn Hackman
  • Hockey Basket - Alyssa Bushard
  • MN Gophers Hockey Basket - K. Maloney

2015 NEMS Girls Hockey Day was another smash success.  Special thanks to Ann Hackman and Ranee Volkers for their time, leadership and commitment to the event.  

In addition, thank you to our Denise and Dan Bushard, Amy and Tom Knoblauch, Marilee Wallrich, Diane and Paul Baker, Stacy and Paul Lambert, Arnie Curiel and Lynn Roesler and all the team volunteers who contributed throughout the day.   Thank you all!!!  You made it a great day for all players.

Also, Thank You to the Tartan High School Girls Hockey team for their day long commitment - Head Coach Nick Fuerst, Booster Club President Tom Henehan, and all the players who spent time at the rink Saturday supporting our youth Girls. 

Our Event Sponsors Include: Dukes Pizza Pub Grill, Strauss, Dick's Sporting Goods,  Play it Again Sports, Merit Chev, Lake Elmo Bank 

Tartan Arena Staff:  Brad Martinson and Team.  What a pleasure it is working with Brad and his team!!!


Congratulations 14U A

Congratulations to the 14U A team for taking 2nd place in the Hudson Raider Classic Tournament.


Congratulations Squirt C

Congratulations to the Squirt C team for taking 1st place in the Owatonna Tournament.


Boys Hockey Day Raffle Winners

Raffle Winners:

  • Dick's Sporting Goods - Ray Sierakowski 
  • Fire Truck Ride donated by Royal Cast Enterprise - Tim Wallrich 
  • Bauer Hockey Stick donated by Strauss Skate - Adam Bennett 
  • Authentic North Stars Hockey Jersey donated by Tartan Bantam A - Larry Clum 
  • Beats by Dr. Dre Speaker - John Maslowski 
  • Samsung Smart LED TV - Ray Sierakowski

Special thanks to Stacey Kulevich, Marilee Wallrich, Dan & Denise Bushard, Marcel Chevrette, Cole Leitch, Doug Olssen, John Maslowski, and Matt Fairbanks among other volunteers for a fun and successful Tartan Boys Hockey 2015 this past Saturday, January 10th. 

Thanks for your support! 


Congratulations 12U B Red

Congratulations to the 12U B Red team for taking 2nd place in the River Falls Tournament.


Congratulations 14U A

Congratulations to the 14U A team for taking 2nd place in the River Falls Tournament.


Congratulations 12U B Red

Congratulations to the 12U B Red team for taking 2nd place in the Silver Bay Tournament.


Congratulations Squirt A

Congratulations to the Squirt A team for taking 2nd place in the Brainerd Tournament.


Congratulations 12U B Blue

Congratulations to the 12U B Blue team for taking 3rd place in the Brainerd Tournament.


Congratulations 12U A

Congratulations to the 12U A team for taking 1st place in the Fergus Falls Tournament.


Congratulations 14U A

Congratulations to the 14U A team for taking 3rd place in the Cottage Grove Tournament.


Congratulations 12U B Red

Congratulations to the 12U B Red team for taking 3rd place in the Baldwin Tournament.


Congratulations Squirt C

Congratulations to the Squirt C team for taking 3rd place in the Coon Rapids Cardinal Classic Tournament.


Congratulations Peewee B2

Congratulations to the Peewee B2 team for taking 3rd place in the White Bear Moose Goheen tournament.


Safesport Training

Safesport training for Head Coaches, Asst Coaches, Managers, Locker Room Monitors and Board Members

Screening Form

Screening form for managers and locker room monitors


Upcoming Events

  • Mar
  • 9
Board Meeting
  • 7:00pm- 8:00pm (CDT) Ical_event_icon
  • Tartan Blue Line Room
  • Note: June, July and August meetings start at 8:00 pm.

  • Tag(s): Home 
  • Apr
  • 13
Board Meeting
  • 7:00pm- 8:00pm (CDT) Ical_event_icon
  • Tartan Blue Line Room
  • Note: June, July and August meetings start at 8:00 pm.

  • Tag(s): Home 
  • May
  • 11
Board Meeting
  • 7:00pm- 8:00pm (CDT) Ical_event_icon
  • Tartan Blue Line Room
  • Note: June, July and August meetings start at 8:00 pm.

  • Tag(s): Home